Thursday

Friday
ATMOS 2007 main page








ATMOS 2007

7th Workshop on
Algorithmic Approaches for Transportation Modeling, Optimization, and Systems

aka Algorithmic meThods and Models for Optimization of railwayS

November 15-16, 2007, Sevilla, Spain

 
Thursday, November 15, 2007
  09:00-15:30

ARRIVAL Fall School
Lectures by
Anita Schöbel and by
Jens Clausen
(for details, see the detailed program of the school)

  16:00-17:00

ATMOS 2007 Welcome address
Invited talk (in conjunction with ARRIVAL fall school)
Jens Clausen
Applied Railway Optimization in Production Planning at DSB S-tog - tasks, tools and challenges

  20:00-...

Social event
Group visit to Alcázares Reales de Sevilla

 
Friday, November 16, 2007
  0900-0910 ATMOS 2007 Welcome address
  0910-1000 Invited talk (in conjunction with ARRIVAL fall school)
Ravindra K. Ahuja
A Simulation/Optimization Framework for Locomotive Planning
  1000-1050

Alberto Caprara, Laura Galli and Paolo Toth
Solution of the Train Platforming Problem

Luigi Moccia, Jean-Francois Cordeau, Gilbert Laporte, Stefan Ropke and Maria Pia Valentini
Modeling and solving a multimodal multicapacitated routing problem with scheduled services, time windows, and economies of scale

  1050-1120 Coffee
  1120-1300

Ralf Borndörfer and Thomas Schlechte
Models for Railway Track Allocation

Valentina Cacchiani, Alberto Caprara and Paolo Toth
Solving a Real-World Train Unit Assignment Problem

Erwin Abbink, Joel Van 't Wout and Dennis Huisman
Solving Large Scale Crew Scheduling Problems by using Iterative Partitioning

Ingmar Steinzen, Leena Suhl and Natalia Kliewer
Branching Strategies to Improve Regularity of Crew Schedules in Ex-Urban Public Transit

  1300-1430 Lunch
  1430-1610

Gabrio Curzio Caimi, Martin Fuchsberger, Marco Laumanns and Kaspar Schüpbach
Periodic Railway Timetabling with Event Flexibility

Matteo Fischetti, Arrigo Zanette and Domenico Salvagnin
Fast Approaches to Robust Railway Timetabling

Riko Jacob, Peter Marton, Jens Maue and Marc Nunkesser
Multistage Methods for Freight Train Classification

Serafino Cicerone, Gianlorenzo D'Angelo, Gabriele Di Stefano, Daniele Frigioni and Alfredo Navarra
Robust Algorithms and Price of Robustness in Shunting Problems

  1610-1635 Coffee
  1635-1815

Warren Powell and Belgacem Bouzaiene-Ayari
Approximate dynamic programming for rail operations

Reinhard Bauer, Daniel Delling and Dorothea Wagner
Experimental Study on Adapting Speed-Up Techniques for Dijkstra's Algorithm to Timetable Information Systems

Francesco Bruera, Serafino Cicerone, Gianlorenzo D'Angelo, Gabriele Di Stefano and Daniele Frigioni
Maintenance of Multi-level Overlay Graphs for Timetable Queries

Thorsten Gunkel, Matthias Müller-Hannemann and Mathias Schnee
Improved Search for Night Train Connections

 
 
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional

Last modified on Dec 14, 2007 by Christian Liebchen.