|
Home
Projects
Publications
People
Seminar
Events
Software
TU Geometry
Matheon
|
|
|
Oberwolfach Conference: 6 - 10 March 2006
Organizers
- Alexander I. Bobenko, John M. Sullivan, Günter M. Ziegler
- Technische Universität Berlin
- Richard Kenyon
- University of British Columbia
|
|
Schedule
Monday
- 9:00-9:10: Welcome
- 9:15-10:15: Yuri Suris
- Discrete Differential Geometry: Consistency as Integrability
- 10:40-11:20: Boris Springborn
- Circle Patterns: Theory and Practice
- 11:40-12:20: Jean-Marc Schlenker
- Circle Patterns on Singular Surfaces
- 15:40-16:20: Wolfgang Kühnel
- Discrete Models of Isoparametric Families in Spheres
- 16:40-17:20: Vladimir Matveev
- Polyhedral Three-Manifolds with Nonnegative Curvature
- 17:40-18:20: Max Wardetzky
- Algebraic Topology from Finite Elements
Tuesday
- 9:00-10:00: Ivan Izmestiev
- Alexandrov Theorem, Weighted Delaunay Triangulations and Mixed Volumes
- 10:30-11:10: Yves Colin de Verdière
- A Spectral Invariant for Graphs
- 11:30-12:10: Robert Connelly
- Stress Matrices and M Matrices
- 16:00-16:40: Wolfgang Schief
- The Consistency Approach: Application to the Discrete Differential Geometry of plated membranes in equilibrium
- 17:00-17:40: Tim Hoffmann
- S-CMC Surfaces
- 17:50-18:20: Sergei Tsarev
- Surface Curvature Lines and Circle Patterns
Wednesday
- 9:00-10:00: Feng Luo
- Some Applications of the Cosine Law
- 10:30-11:10: David Glickenstein
- Discrete Curvature Flows and Laplacians
- 11:30-12:10: Charles Radin
- Symmetry in Densest Packings
- 19:30-: Problem Session
Thursday
- 9:00-9:40: Ulrich Pinkall
- Discrete Differential Geometry of Polygons and the Simulation of Fluid Flow
- 9:50-10:30: Günter Rote
- Piecewise Linear Morse Theory
- 11:00-11:40: Ivan Dynnikov
- Towards a Fast Algorithm for Recognizing the Unknot
- 11:50-12:20: Ulrich Brehm
- Linear versus PL Embeddability of Simplicial Complexes
- 15:40-16:20: Denis Zorin
- Convergence of Discrete Curvature-Based Energy Minimization
- 16:30-17:10: Udo Hertrich-Jeromin
- Discrete CMC Nets in Space-Forms
- 17:20-17:50: Frank Lutz
- Triangulated Surfaces and Higher-Dimensional Manifolds
- 18:00-18:30: Lars Schewe
- Nonrealizability of Triangulated Surfaces
Friday
- 9:00-9:40: Kenneth Stephenson
- Discrete Conformal Structures
- 9:50-10:30: Christian Mercat
- Discrete Holomorphic Functions and Quasiconformal Maps
- 11:00-11:40: Walter Whiteley
- Some Observations from Rigidity Theory
- 11:50-12:20: Johannes Wallner
- Quadrilateral and Conical Meshes
- 14:00-14:40: Michael Joswig
- An Approach to Combinatorial Holonomy
- 14:50-15:50: Peter Schröder
- Smooth Discrete Differential 1-Forms via Subdivision
|