Program Information
NEW (updated June 23, 2008)
You can now download a pdf-file with the
Book of Abstracts for Householder XVII.
List of plenary speakers
- Pierre-Antoine Absil: Differential-geometric foundations of Jacobi-Davidson methods
- Zhaojun Bai: Robust and efficient methods for multi-length scale matrix computations and applications in quantum mechanical simulations
- Peter Benner: Solving algebraic Riccati equations for stabilization of incompressible flows
- Michele Benzi: Localization phenomena in matrix functions: Theory, algorithms, applications
- Jim Demmel: Communication avoiding algorithms for linear algebra
- Inderjit Dhillon: The log-determinant divergence and its applications
- Froilan M. Dopico: An orthogonal and symmetric high relative accuracy algorithm for the symmetric eigenproblem
- Lars Elden: Solving ill-posed Cauchy problems using rational Krylov methods
- Howard C. Elman: Preconditioners for eigenvalue problems arising in linear stability analysis
- Mark Embree: Damped mechanical systems: Spectra, pseudospectra, structured perturbations
- Oliver G. Ernst: A Posteriori error estimators for Krylov subspace approximations of matrix functions
- Andreas Frommer: Algebraic multigrid methods for Laplacians of graphs
- Misha E. Kilmer: A multilevel, modified total least norm approach to signal and image deblurring
- Plamen Koev: Computing eigenvalues of random matrices
- Daniel Kressner: Computation of structured pseudospectra
- Jörg Liesen: On nonsymmetric saddle point matrices that allow conjugate gradient iterations
- Volker Mehrmann: Numerical computation of Sacker-Sell exponents for differential-algebraic equations
- Julio Moro: Structured condition numbers for multiple eigenvalues
- James G. Nagy: Separable nonlinear least squares problems in image processing
- Dianne P. O'Leary: Regularization by residual periodograms
- Chris Paige: Orthonormal completion of an array of unit length vectors
- Yousef Saad: Efficient linear algebra methods in data mining
- Valeria Simoncini: Approximating functions of large matrices: Computational aspects and applications
- Danny C. Sorensen: Computation and application of balanced model order reduction
- G. W. Stewart: Analysis of the residual Arnoldi method
- Francoise Tisseur: How to detect and solve hyperbolic quadratic eigenvalue problems
- Lloyd N. Trefethen: Continuous analogues of QR, LU, SVD and Schur
- Joel A. Tropp: Algorithms for matrix column selection
- Stephen A. Vavasis: Algorithms and complexity for nonnegative matrix factorization